Heading Logo


Schedule of events

Published: July 8, 2017 5:00 AM

Family Farm Field Day

■ Friday, July 14 -- 4 p.m.-8:30 p.m., Vender/Sponsor Show Ongoing All Evening; 6 p.m., Retaining Values in an Ever-Changing World by David Miller Jr.; 6:307:30 p.m., Do's and Don'ts of Buggy Horse Safety by Lonnie Schlabach; 8 p.m., Mock Crash/Burn Demonstration by Winesburg Fire Department.

■ Saturday, July 15 -- 8:30 a.m.-4 p.m. 8:30 a.m., Sheep Herding Demonstration with Border Collies.

Attendees can choose from several tracks on Saturday:

■ Farmstead Track -- 9 a.m. - High Tunnel Tomatoes-- Small Acreage Opportunities by Mike Erb 1010:30 a.m. - Biology is Life, Microbes are Your Best Friends by Max Van Ormon 10:3011:30 a.m. - Sheep Farming Panel Discussion by Ivan Ray Raber, Mervin Troyer, Bill Simmons 12 p.m. - Family Finances, Planning Ahead Beistand Committee 23 p.m. - Pastured Pork--Do's and Don'ts by Trevor Clatterbuck and Aden Keim

[Article continues below]

■ Homemakers Track -- 9 a.m., Herb Walk by R&R Herbs; 9 a.m., Homegrown versus Grocery Store by Emily Hershberger; 10 a.m., Getting Your Children Involved At Home by Mark and Esta Raber; 11 a.m., Beginners Herb Walk by Karen Geiser; 11 a.m., Lasagna Gardening by Luke Simon; 1 p.m., Health in the Digestive Tract by R&R Herbs; 2 p.m., Soap Making by Cindy Miller; 2 p.m., Herb Walk by R&R Herbs.

■ Natural Resources Track -- 8:15 a.m. and 8:45 a.m., Bird and Nature Walk; 8:30 a.m. and 2:30 p.m., Trapping Demonstration by Mark Mast; 9 a.m., Farm Pond Questions and Answers by Steve Fender; 9:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m., Trapping and Calling Demonstration by Smokey McNichols; 10 a.m., Bats -- A Better Understanding by Don and Diana Plant; 11 a.m. and 2 p.m., Developing a Deer Habitat Plan by David Hershberger; 11:45 a.m., Ohio's Deer Herd Health -- CWD Update Bryan Kay (Division of Wildlife); 1 p.m., Timber Harvesting, How, When, Why by John Keene (State Forester); 1:30 p.m., Trapping Turtles; 1:45 p.m., Forestry Walk by Raymond Yoder, John Keene.

■ Beekeeping Track -- 9 a.m., Beginning in Beekeeping by Aaron Weaver ;10 a.m., ABCs of Beekeeping by Jason Bosler (Bosler's Honey Bees); 11 a.m., Keynote Speech -- Stratford Ecology Center and What He Does There by Dave Noble (Stratford Ecology Center); noon, Queen Production and Genetic Selection Laura Urban (Urban Bee Company in Akron); 1 p.m., Disease and Pest Management by Dave Noble; 2 p.m., The Qualities of the Different Species of Honeybees by Ray Wort (Tuscarawas County Beekeepers Association President and Local Beekeeper); 3 p.m., Social Hour -- Ask Us Anything: Random Questions and Answers.

■ Poultry Track -- 9 a.m., Raising Backyard Turkeys --Starting Turkey Poults by Bill Karcher (Eagle Nest Hatchery); 10 a.m., The Benefits of a Home Poultry Flock Panel Discussion; 11 a.m., Wholesome Healthy Chicken -- Food Samples by Aden Troyer and Aden Miller Families; 1 p.m., Homeopathic Medicine for Poultry by Fertrell Compnay; 2 p.m., Direct Marketing to the Consumer.


Rate this article

Do you want to leave a comment?   Please Log In or Register to comment.